N049876 February 2, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, New Jersey 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bralette from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated January 20, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, style 3533, is referred to as a “Bra Liner” and is a bralette constructed of 90% nylon and 10% spandex knitted fabric. The support garment features an elasticized top and an elasticized bottom band, adjustable elasticized clear removable shoulder straps, a back seam, and a “Capezio” label sewn onto the bottom front center. The applicable subheading for style 3533 will be 6212.10.9020, HTSUS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division