N049218 February 9, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Karl F. Krueger DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of floodlamps for harvesting equipment from an unspecified country. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated January 12, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, John Deere and Company. Under consideration are three models of floodlamps. They are designated as Part Number AH212576 Headlight, Part Number AH212577 Headlight, and Part Number AH212522 Floodlamp. Samples of these floodlamps were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. All three floodlamps are self-contained fixture assemblies comprised of replaceable lamps incorporated into a plastic housing fitted with metal mounting brackets, and measure approximately 5 inches long by 6 ½ inches wide by 6 ½ inches wide at their widest points. The AH212576 and AH212577 Headlights feature dual-filament lamps, while the AH212522 Floodlamp contains a single-filament lamp. These floodlamps operate on 12 volts (V) of electricity and are designed to be affixed to the cabs of harvesting equipment, including combines, forage harvesters, sugar cane harvesters, etc., in order to allow the equipment to be driven at night, and also to illuminate the work area so that the equipment may be used after dark. The applicable subheading for the Part Number AH212576 Headlight, Part Number AH212577 Headlight, and Part Number AH212522 Floodlamp will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division