N048896 February 2, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Ellen R. Schwartz T.H. Weiss, Inc. 480 McClellen Hwy. Suite 304 East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s brassiere from Hong Kong. The submitted sample will be returned to you. Dear Ms. Schwartz: In your letter dated January 8, 2009, written on behalf of your client, Juno Rising, D/B/A Isis, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The brassiere will be returned to you. You have submitted a sample of a seamless brassiere, style #663904 “The Everyday Bra,” made of 97% nylon and 3% spandex knit fabric. The brassiere features elasticized capping along the top edges that extends to form the elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, and a one inch ribbed knit bottom band. In addition, a change in knit pattern creates a shirring effect at the center of the cups. The applicable subheading for style #663904 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division