N048254 February 2, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Helen Cooper Original Concepts Inc. 701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of a fancy dress costume from China. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated December 10, 2008, received in this office December 29, 2008, on behalf of Smiffys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 32890 is a Mini Dress Pink Costume. You refer to Style 32890 as a mini dress, examination reveals that it is a woman’s upper body garment. The fancy dress costume garment is constructed of a top component of knit velvet polyester fabric and a bottom component of woven satin polyester fabric. The well made sleeveless upper body garment extends to just below the hips and the back upper edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. It features adjustable straps, lace-like fabric around the upper and lower edges, a gathering at the chest, lace-up back and sturdy seams. The woven fabric, which accounts for over 60% of the visible surface area of the garment, imparts its essential character. The applicable subheading for the Style 32890 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "…Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate of duty will be16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division