N047624 January 6, 2009 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Lorianne Aldinger, Senior Import Manager RITE AID Corporation PO Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105-3165 RE: The tariff classification of wheeled dolly from China Dear Ms. Aldinger, In your letter dated December 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as the “Wooden Caddie” (Item # 9207089). It is a square shape wooden dolly with four (4) plastic casters. In your ruling request you state that the purpose of the Wooden Caddie is to allow the ease of movement of large potted plants. The Wooden Caddie measures approximately 11 inches in length, 11 inches in width and 3 ½ inches in height. As per your request your enclosed sample will be returned. The applicable classification subheading for the Wooden Caddie” (Item # 9207089) will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; … parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.2%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division