N047285 December 24, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6090 Mr. Cesar Cuneo Firstmed Holding Corporation 7820 SW 196 Terrace Miami, Florida 33189 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-4-methylhexane (CAS # 105-41-9) also known as 1,3-Dimethyl-pentylamine hydrochloride from China Dear Mr. Cuneo: In your letter dated December 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is known as 2-Amino-4-methylhexane. It is an acyclic organic monoamine which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-4-methylhexane will be 2921.19.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division