N044076 December 8, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6090 Ms. Robyn Addabbo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey, 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Bromopropylamine Hydrobromide from Austria Dear Ms. Addabbo: In your letter dated October 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 3- Bromopropylamine Hydrobromide (CAS # 5003-71-4) is a salt of an acyclic amino compound. It is also known as 1-Propanamine, 3-bromo-, hydrobromide. The applicable subheading for the 3-Bromopropylamine Hydrobromide Salt will be 2921.19.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division