N046597 January 6, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Richard Hessen Reckitt Benckiser Inc. 399 Interpace Parkway P.O. Box 225Parsippany, NJ 07054-0225 RE: The tariff classification of a scented oil air freshener with motion sensor from China Dear Mr. Hessen: In your letter dated December 1, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted. The item you plan to import is a scented oil air freshener that contains an electric heating element and a motion sensor. Bottles of scented oil are specifically designed to fit into the heating element which warms a wick inside the bottle. The wick heats the oil and disperses fragrance throughout the room. This product also contains an infra red motion detector that when activated will cause the heater temperature to rise and more fragrance to be released. You state the air fresheners will be sold by themselves and in starter kits containing one or more refill bottles of scented oil. The applicable subheading for the scented oil air freshener with motion sensor, whether imported alone or with one or more refill bottles, will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division