N045528 December 9, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000 Ms. Tami Adkins BAX Global, Inc. 6300 Air Cargo Drive Suite 3D Oklahoma City, OK 73159 RE: The tariff classification of three radio remote controls from China. Dear Ms. Adkins: In your letter dated November 20, 2008, on behalf of Jasco Products, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are radio frequency (RF) remote control units, item numbers 45601, 45600 and 45608, which are used in the home to control a wireless lighting system. These wireless lighting remote control units are compatible with 232 Z-Wave enabled devices and can control up to 18 individual Z-Wave devices with one easy-to-use, compact unit. Within these radio remote control units, one can also set up and control up to 18 groups of lights as well as 18 scenes for task or mood lighting. This feature provides the ability to turn multiple lights on and off at the same time and dim or brighten lights in multiple areas. The Z-Wave LCD A/V remote control, item number 45608, also has a subsidiary function that can control up to 12 audio/video devices through an infrared signal. The applicable subheading for these radio remote controls will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division