N164176 May 24, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a radio remote control from China Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated May 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided is being returned as requested. The sample provided is a radio frequency remote control, item number H192124. This remote control is used to remotely control LED light strands from a distance, through radio frequencies. This apparatus is not programmable and the voltage does not exceed 1000V. The applicable subheading for the radio remote control will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division