N044920 December 3, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Julie Hsia Santa’s Best Craft Ltd. 204 Spring Hill Road Trumbull, CT 06611 RE: The tariff classification of an icicle light string from China. Dear Ms. Hsia: In your letter dated November 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the 100 LED (Light Emitting Diode) Icicle light string, Item Number 99112. From the information and picture that you provided, the light string measures approximately 10 feet and 3 inches in length, and has a total of 100 white lamp-holders with miniature white LED lamps. The icicle light string consists of a twisted pair of white insulated wire conductors branching into 20 individual strands spaced at 6 inch intervals providing an icicle effect. The individual strands are in three unequal lengths. The sequence of the strands are two 4 light strands, with the second strand featuring a small 6 point snowflake with 6 lights at the end of the strand, and the third strand is a 6 light strand. This sequence is repeated for 9 feet and 6 inches of the light string. At one end of the light string is a fuse protected, standard male plug. Light strings are also known as electric garland. Electric garland was defined in Ruling HQ 963311 as “an article…able to be hung or displayed and is composed of a string of light bulbs which are powered by an electrical source either attached by a battery, cord, or plug.” In your ruling request you state that the light string will be imported and sold during the Christmas season. However, it does not feature a three-dimensional representation of a symbol or motif clearly associated with the holiday. The applicable subheading for the 100 LED Icicle light string, Item Number 99112 will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division