N043949 November 26, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Maureen Ford Toys “R” Us, Inc. One Geoffrey Way Wayne, NJ 07470-2030 RE: The tariff classification of a Surfer Girl Jewelry Kit from China Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated November 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a Surfer Girl Jewelry Kit, item number TRU 768682, was received with your inquiry. The product is comprised of 5 bundles of hemp cord, each measuring approximately 10’ in length, 36 real seashells, 6 plastic seashell beads, 6 large plastic flower beads, small flower beads, wooden beads, 1 plastic surfboard charm, multi-colored beads in various sizes and shapes and an instruction sheet packaged in a plastic disposable tray inside the retail box. By following the instructions a child five years of age and older will derive amusement by making assorted personalized surfer bracelets and necklaces. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Surfer Girl Jewelry Kit will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof:…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division