N041564 October 28, 2008 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.22.0000 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, New Jersey 07512 RE: The tariff classification of tights from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated October 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, style MT11, is a pair of men’s footed tights constructed of 92% nylon and 8% spandex knit fabric. The dance tights feature a separately sewn-in gusset crotch, an exposed elasticized waistband measuring approximately ¾- inch with “Capezio” embroidered in equal intervals on the outer surface, an elasticized front and back center seam, as well as a seam along the back of each leg. You state that the tights measure 72 decitex. The applicable subheading for style MT11 will be 6115.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: "Other panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex, or more." The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division