N251115 March 21, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.22.0000 Mr. John Pellegrini McGuireWoods LLP 1345 Avenue of the Americas 7th Floor New York, NY 10105 RE: The tariff classification of tights from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 28, 2014, on behalf of your client Paris Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style LFS01, is a pair of women’s tights constructed from 93% polyester and 7% spandex knit fabric. The footless tights feature a 1¼ inch wide elastic waistband, a sewn-in gusset crotch, heavy elasticized front center seam, two heavy elasticized back seams, and hemmed leg openings. You state that the decitex is 83.3 per single yarn. The applicable subheading for Style LFS01 will be 6115.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings…knitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division