N041117 November 5, 2008 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Una Gauthier Barthco International, Inc., division of Ozburn-Hessey Logistics One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial rose and berry wreath from China Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated October 1, 2008, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Valentine berry heart wreath, item number 393458. The frame of the wreath is made of steel wire that is covered with green paper. The shape of the wreath is that of two overlapping hearts. Attached to the front of the wreath are twelve red roses made of polyester and numerous clusters of berries made of plaster that have been painted red. Also attached to the front of the wreath are approximately twenty individual plastic red beads that are scattered among the berries. The wreath is decorated with a polyester ribbon which can be used to hang the wreath. This item is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The paper wrapped wire frame serves the subordinate role of providing support for the polyester roses, plaster berries and plastic beads. The visual impact of this item is derived from the polyester roses, which provides the item’s ornamental and decorative appeal. The berries and the beads serve the subordinate role of embellishing the visual impact of the roses. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the polyester roses provide this item with the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading for item number 393458 will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty is 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division