N040916 October 28, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Mercedes Suarez HLM Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc. 8373 NW 74th Street Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover. Dear Ms. Suarez: In your letter dated September 29, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Ivory International, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style T9F86774, is a woman’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a v-shaped front neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a slight gathering on the front panel below the bust area, a self-fabric tie sewn at the side seams of the upper midriff area, and a hemmed bottom. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTSUS 6114.20.0010. It is noted that style T9F86774 has construction features common to garments of heading 6110 and provides sufficient coverage. It is more specifically provided for in heading 6110. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division