N037278 September 19, 2008 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Tracy Beck Creative Designs International, Ltd. 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of a Princess Dress-Up Accessory Ensemble from China Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated August 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Princess Fashion Purse Set, item number 30003, has been submitted with your inquiry. The Princess Set consists of a play purse constructed of 100% polyester pink velour with a silver metallic handle and trim, a pair of 100% polyester pink velour gloves, and one plastic bangle bracelet in silver and the other in pink. The entire set is sized for a young child. The accessory dress-up ensemble is designed for a child to role-play, in this instance, as a traveling princess. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Princess Fashion Purse Set will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division