N036591 September 4, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative porcelain article from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a decorative porcelain article, identified as “Friendly Feline Eyeglass Tray”, SKU #65590. The item is in the shape of a cat’s head and measures approximately 7 ¼ inches in length by 4 1/8 inches in width by 3/8 inch in height overall. The face of the tray depicts a cat’s face. The article is designed to place one’s eyeglasses on when not being worn. The applicable subheading for the decorative porcelain article, identified as “Friendly Feline Eyeglass Tray”, SKU #65590, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Of porcelain or china: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division