N036477 September 19, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless remote control lamp holder from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Lamp Holder with Wireless Remote Control, Item Number A014GA00849. From the information you provided, this product will be imported packaged together, ready for retail sale. The lamp holder is an adapter designed for installing between a standard Edison Base light bulb and lamp socket with a maximum output of 100 watts (W) at 120 volts (V). The lamp holder consists of a plastic housing with a screw in Edison socket and base, a selector switch, photocell sensor and Radio Frequency (RF) receiver creating a wireless remote controlled lamp. The remote control is a small plastic housing with a swivel chain and snap ring. The remote control consists of an RF transmitter, two push-button switches, light emitting diode (LED) and built-in flash memory for storing codes. The remote is powered by three LR44 button cell batteries, included, with an effective operating distance of 65 feet. As imported, the Lamp Holder with Wireless Remote Control meets the definition of “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” As per General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), classification is determined by the component, or components taken together, which confer on the set as a whole its essential character. The lamp holder adapter, selector switch and photocell provides the essential character of this set. The applicable subheading for the Lamp Holder with Wireless Remote Control, Item Number A014GA00849, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division