N036296 September 9, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.90.9550 Ms. Elizabeth Pisano Assistant to Vice President of Operations Q-Tran, Inc. 304 Bishop Avenue Bridgeport, CT 06610 RE: The tariff classification of QDB cassette side plate from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Pisano: In your letter dated July 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item subject to this ruling is the QDB cassette side plate (Part #QDB-CSP-W/6 DISC). A sample was submitted to this office and is being returned to you as per your request. The QDB-CSP is identified in the submitted schematic as a QDB cassette side plate with 6 assembled discs. This item is plastic and measures approximately 8 ½ inches in length by 9 inches wide. It was designed for dedicated use as part of the housing of a Luminaire power supply center. The 6 attached discs enable this item it to be attached to the side plate of the power supply with a WELD No. 4 adhesive, thus forming part of the power supply center’s housing. The applicable subheading for the QDB cassette side plate (Part #QDB-CSP-W/6 DISC) will be 8504.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof (con.); Parts: Other: Other: Other parts: Of static converters.” The rate of duty will be 2.4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division