N059578 May 12, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 8504.90.9550 Ms. Mei Li Compliance Manager Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue New York, 1017-5644 RE: The tariff classification of a WildCharge Adapter Kit and parts of a WildCharge Adapter kit from China Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated April 29, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this letter is WildCharge Adapter Kit and parts of a WildCharge Adapter kit. You have requested the classification of a WildCharge Adapter Kit, when imported as a kit, and the various parts that make-up the kit, when each part is imported separately. This ruling will provide the classification of the WildCharge Adapter when imported as a kit ready for retail sale without further packaging. It will also provide the classification of each part, which makes-up the kit, when imported separately as replacements for parts that have been stolen, damaged, or lost. A sample of the WildCharge Adapter Kit, in its retail packaging, was provided for classification purposes and is being returned as per your request. The WildCharge Adapter Kit consists of, as the submitted sample reveals, an alternating current (AC) adapter with a 120-240 volt main outlet; a charging surface, also known as the pad, with a direct current (DC) power plug attached; a swing-arm, identified as UA-S100-BKNB; two tips, identified as UA-T1NA-BKNB and UA-T2NA-BKNB; and a constellation, which is a magnet module; and a WildCharge “skin” in plastic. The adapter is plugged into an alternating current (AC) wall outlet to obtain power. It is then plugged into the charging surface, also known as the pad. The charging surface/pad is a transformer, which enables the battery of a cellular telephone to be charged without cable or core (wirelessly) when the AC adapter, receiving power from the wall outlet, is plugged into the pad. The constellation is placed inside of a cellular telephone. The cellular telephone is then placed into the plastic “skin” and the magnet module attached on the back of the skin. The battery of the cellular telephone is then in a condition ready to be charged wirelessly (via Bluetooth technology) by being placed on the charging surface/pad. The applicable subheading for the WildCharge Adapter Kit, when imported in its retail packaging, will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the parts of a WildCharge Adapter kit (AC adapter; charging surface/pad; swing-arm (UA-S100-BKNB); two tips (UA-T1NA-BKNB and UA-T2NA-BKNB); constellation; and WildCharge “skin”), when imported separately, will be 8504.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts: Other: Other: Other parts: Of static converters.” The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division