N036250 September 9, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Mr. Steve Fodor Customs Services and Solutions, Inc. P.O. Box 5644 Douglasville, GA 30135 RE: The tariff classification of a mini message fan from China Dear Mr. Fodor: In your letter dated August 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tati & Company LLC. A picture was submitted. The item you plan to import is a mini message fan. This handheld, battery-operated axial fan incorporates an array of light emitting diodes (LED’s) that display various messages as the fan blade rotates. It is powered by three AAA batteries that will be included with the fan. The applicable subheading for the mini message fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division