N036195 September 18, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “Club Dawgs Assortment” from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample from the “Club Dawgs Assortment” line of products was received with your inquiry. The “Club Dawgs Assortment,” item number 9003374, is a battery operated partially stuffed toy dog that plays a song and dances in an amusing fashion when the dog’s paw is pressed. The item will be sold in three designs: “Bull Dog-This is Why I’m Hot,” “Doberman-In Da Club” (the submitted sample) and “Rottweiller-Party Like a Rock Star.” Each design plays a different song selection. The toy dogs each measure about 7.5” in height. The sample will be retained by this office for future reference. The applicable subheading for the “Club Dawgs Assortment,” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division