N035924 September 3, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Heather Mooney QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA. 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bath robe from China Dear Ms. Mooney: In your letter dated August 13, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. Style H10886 is a woman’s bath robe constructed of 100 percent polyester pile knit fabric. The bath robe extends below the foot and has a full front opening without a means of closure. It is rectangular in shape and measures 66 inches in length by 62 inches in width. It features hemmed, long, loose fitting sleeves and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the item is woven. Based upon examination of the garment it is constructed from a warp knit pile fabric. You suggest classification as a blanket under HTSUS 6301.40.0010. However, the presence of sleeves precludes classification as blankets under heading 6301. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The robe falls within textile category 650. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division