N035474 August 27, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 119 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of pocket shawl from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 6, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample Knit Marled Pocket Shawl, Style 55320/Black is made knit 82 percent acrylic/18 percent nylon fabric. The item, which measures approximately 60 inches by 27 inches, has a patch pocket on each side. The item will also be imported in Styles 55321/Brown, 55322/Navy, 553223/Purple, 55324/Red and 55325/Cranbury. The applicable subheading for the Knit Marled Pocket Shawl, Styles 55320, 55321, 55322, 55323, 55324 and 55325 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; …Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division