N035275 August 26, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Maria Borges Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862 RE: The tariff classification of the Star Wars Force FX Lightsabre from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter July 23, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a Star Wars Force FX Lightsabre was received with your inquiry. It is the official replica of Anakin’s lightsabre from “Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith.” The item is a high-end lightsabre that has a highly detailed handle made of metal and a glowing blue blade constructed of plastic which is permanently attached to the handle. The blade contains LED lights which light-up and make authentic lightsabre sound effects from the Star Wars movies. The motion sensor controlled sound effects include “power-up,” “idle hum,” “clash” and “power-down.” A specially designed base is also included with the item. The designated age group for the lightsabre is 14 and up. The sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the Star Wars Force FX Lightsabre will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division