N034307 August 15, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Suzanne Baron Helming Raytheon Missile Systems 1151 E. Hermans Rd. Bldg. 807, MS A3 Tucson, AZ 85756 RE: The tariff classification of a weapons system controller. Dear Ms. Baron Helming: In your letter dated July 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Launcher Servo Control Unit (LSCU) Mk 201 Mod 2. The LSCU is the controller for the Rolling Airframe Missile (RAM) Weapon System, which is comprised of the MK 44 Guided Missile Round Pack, coupled with the 21-cell MK 49 Guided Missile Launching System. The RAM is a high-firepower, supersonic, light-weight, quick-reaction missile launcher specifically designed to provide protection for ships. The LSCU is one of several subassemblies in the form of a metal drawer which slide into a six foot tall cabinet containing servos, electronic filter units, a power supply and transformers. This cabinet is mounted below deck and serves as the control cabinet for the above deck missile launcher. The drawer design provides easy access for quick repair and/or replacement. Information provided by Raytheon indicates that the LSCU is an independent control unit consisting of a metal chassis measuring approximately 10 inches wide by 22 inches deep and 18 inches tall connected to a solid drawer front with handle. Mounted within the chassis are several removable printed circuit boards (PCBs) populated with multiple relays, connectors, and active and passive electrical components. The LSCU provides the electrical switching necessary for controlling power to the servo motors and other components of the missile system. The applicable subheading for the Launcher Servo Control Unit will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division