N033675 August 20, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Marcus J. Gillings Import/Export Compliance Analyst CIENA Corporation Inc. 1201 Winterson Road 521 McCormic Drive Linthicum, MD 21090 RE: The tariff classification of Ciena’s Multiservice Access Gateways (MAGs) CN 3180 and CN 3181 from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Gillings: In your letter dated July 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is Ciena’s Multiservice Access Gateways (MAGs) CN 3180 and CN 3181. The function of the CN 3180 and the CN 3181 is to provide T1/E1 Circuit Emulation services (CES) and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) emulation, to enable Time Division Multiplexing (TDM), ATM and Ethernet transport over Packet-Switched Networks (PSNs) for mobile back haul and business service migration applications. The descriptive literature submitted states that several CN 3180 systems work in tandem, where units can be located at various Business Access sites and Wireless Back haul sites. The unit’s aggregate legacy circuit switch and new packet switch services into the PSN network and central Point of Presence (PoP) site with MSPP-type equipment, which terminate and distribute the services into Network Service Providers (NSP) metro network or cellular switch (BSC/RNC) systems. Using industry-standards and a wide range of aggregators, each CN 3180 unit transmits, receives and converts. The CN 3181 is functionally similar to the CN 3180, except that it has 16 T1 lines facing the business/wireless back haul site as opposed to the CN 3180 which has 2 T1 lines. The applicable subheading for the Ciena’s Multiservice Access Gateways (MAGs) CN 3180 and CN 3181 will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division