N033552 July 31, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “Backyard Safari Bug Collector Flashlight” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification. A sample of the “Backyard Safari Bug Collector Flashlight,” item number 9207847, was received with your inquiry. The item is a flashlight with an attached plastic reservoir, referred to on the packaging as a “removable habitat.” The item is in the shape a three-dimensional bumble bee and when powered on casts a green honeycombed glow in the shape of its eyes on a nearby surface. The intended use of the item is to use the flashlight to attract light seeking bugs, capture them and transfer them to the attached reservoir for a child to observe via the use of the “Backyard Safari Bug Vacuum,” which is an additional component not part of this ruling request. The item requires 3 “C” batteries. The applicable subheading for the “Backyard Safari Bug Collector Flashlight” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division