N033228 July 22, 2008 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Ms. Michelle Wong Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10119 RE: The tariff classification of a silver necklace from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated July 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested A sample has been submitted for style number PP 1071386, a sterling silver necklace with semiprecious stones. The chain is 18 inches long and is made of sterling silver. Three semiprecious stones of different color have been fitted with a silver attachment to be thread onto the chain. The stones can be hung on the chain separately or as a group. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7113.11.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division