N032999 July 25, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.6000 Ms. Elizabeth Pisano Q-Tran, Inc. 304 Bishop Avenue Bridgeport, CT 06610 RE: The tariff classification of an electric control cover plate from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pisano: In your letter dated July 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Cover Plate, Part Number QDB-CP-A. The cover plate is a plastic molded face plate for a QSET controller. The QSET controller features primary and secondary terminals, primary circuit protection, secondary circuit breaker, and five secondary voltages. The primary voltage is 120 V. The QSET is designed for use in outdoor applications such as landscape lighting. The cover plate is specifically manufactured for the QSET controller with dividers and cut-outs clearly labeled for start button, primary and secondary connections. The applicable subheading for the Cover Plate, Part Number QDB-CP-A, will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division