N305923 September 13, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.6000; 9903.88.01 Nate Kenworthy WAGO Corporation N120 W19129 Freistadt Rd. Germantown, WI 53022 RE: The tariff classification of terminal block end stops from China Dear Mr. Kenworthy: In your letter dated August 22, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Screwless End Stop, Item Number 249-116, and Screwless End Stop Item Number 249-117, which consist of a molded plastic end cap incorporating metal clips. The subject end stops are attached to a DIN rail for the purpose of securing a terminal block assembly in place. The applicable subheading for the Screwless End Stop, Item Number 249-116, and Screwless End Stop Item Number 249-117, will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Products of China classified under subheading 8538.90.6000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8538.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above.  See U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS.  The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division