N032998 July 23, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Cathy Bonadonna Bed Bath & Beyond 650 Liberty Ave. Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of a “Little Einsteins” Leo’s Baton from China Dear Ms. Bonadonna: In your letter dated July 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Buy Buy Baby. A sample of the “Little Einsteins” Leo’s Baton, item number 15915609, was received with your inquiry. The product is a musical baton that is fashioned after the baton used in the children’s television program “Little Einstein”. The baton announces and then plays classical music from the program. With the music playing, a child can press a button on the baton to add a symbol crash or a drum beat. The child must continue to “conduct” with the baton in order to keep the music playing. The tip of the baton lights up for added amusement. The retail package also includes a bonus DVD featuring clips from the program, including a clip of Leo using the musical baton, and a crayon. The crayon, which fits into a slot at the bottom of the baton, allows a child to draw and make music with the baton, simultaneously. The sample will be retained by this office for future reference. The applicable subheading for the “Little Einsteins” Leo’s Baton will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division