N032759 July 17, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P. O. Box 119 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a lint brush from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the EZ Self-Cleaning Lint Brush, Item number 15700. It has a plastic handle and base which measures 10 inches long and contains a small compartment that collects lint, dust and pet hair until emptied. The applicable subheading for the lint brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other: Other, other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division