N031729 June 30, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0190 Ms. Jamara Ross Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a foldable steel shop crane from China. Dear Ms. Ross: In your letter dated June 23, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included schematic materials and a manual with your request. The merchandise at issue is referred to as a model 35915, two ton, foldable shop crane. The portable device features a hydraulic jack type of lift for the crane arm which extends over the center of the unit. The base of the steel device sits on 6 wheels in order that it can be moved into position and moved once the desired item has been lifted to a maximum height of 103 ½ inches. The boom is capable of extending from 42 to 63 ½ inches. The applicable subheading for the foldable steel shop crane will be 8428.90.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery, other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division