N029802 June 9, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of item #A075EA00104, Jingle Bell Wreath Stocking Hanger, from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #A075EA00104, Jingle Bell Wreath Stocking Hanger, consists of an iron stocking hanger that measures approximately 8” in height x 3” in width x 5” in length at its base. Attached to the hanger, is a decorative wreath made of shiny red and silver jingle bells, some covered in glitter, which measures approximately 6” in diameter. At the top of the wreath are three silver holly leaves with attached miniature red jingle bells that simulate holly berries. The article is constructed so that the base is placed at the edge of a mantel and an attached hook hangs down for a Christmas stocking (not included) to be hung on. Christmas stockings are considered among the exemplars of articles traditionally used at Christmas festivities, and a stocking hanger serves as an accessory to the Christmas stocking. The sample is being retained for reference. The applicable subheading for item #A075EA00104, Jingle Bell Wreath Stocking Hanger, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division