N028377 May 22, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.50.0000 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Misoprostol Oil (CAS-59122-46-2) in bulk form, from Taiwan Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated May 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Misoprostol Oil, is a pale yellow oil and is a synthetic prostaglandin E1 analog used for the prevention of gastric injury by NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs). You state it will be imported in bulk liquid form. The applicable subheading for the Misoprostol Oil in bulk liquid form will be 2937.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, their derivatives and structural analogues.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division