N028337 May 29, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an Animated Dog in Santa Hat from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise that is the subject of this ruling request is identified as an Animated Christmas Dog in Santa Hat, item number A073ZA00400. The product depicts a black and white stuffed plush dog leaning on its paws and attached to a red pillow. The Santa hat and pillow are permanently attached to the plush dog. The dog and pillow measure 12” long x 11” wide x 8” high. When you press the dog’s back paw it activates the music and lyrics to “We Woof You a Merry Christmas” and also causes the mouth and ears to move. The Animated Christmas Dog is powered by 3 “AA” batteries. The applicable subheading for the will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division