N028284 June 11, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Chocolate Fountain from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 13, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is a chocolate fountain, item number A014AA01459. The fountain consists of a plastic body and tower with a heating element in the base. A coil inside the tower rotates circulating the chocolate from the base, through the body, and out of the top. The applicable subheading for the chocolate fountain will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division