N027764 May 30, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059; 6110.20.2079 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated May 2, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Dressy Tessy. Your samples are being returned as per your request. Your request involves the applicability of the “knit to shape” provisions of Heading 6110 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has published an Informed Compliance Publication entitled Classification of Knit to Shape Garments under HTSUS Heading 6110, available at www.cbp.gov (click on “Publications” and “Informed Compliance Publications”). This publication provides detailed explanations and many illustrated examples of the term “knit to shape” as defined in HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. If you study this publication and then review your garments with their components in the condition in which they come off the knitting machine, you may find that it is not necessary to obtain rulings for every single garment, but only for those which are unique and not covered by the publication. Following is the description of the sample that you have submitted and the HTSUS provision that applies. Style Number: 988-3844D Garment Description: Women’s pullover constructed from 60% cotton and 40% rayon jersey fabric. The garment features a round neckline with 2x2 rib knit insert on the upper front panel, short raglan sleeves with rib knit trim, and a straight garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters. Component Construction: The sleeves and the neckline capping do not have self-start bottoms; linking stitches have been added to stop unraveling. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: 914-3820 Garment Description: Women’s pullover constructed from 60% cotton and 40% rayon jersey fabric. The garment features a rounded novelty knit collar, short capped sleeves, and a straight garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters. Component Construction: The collar, neckline capping, sleeve capping, and sleeves do not have self-start bottoms; linking stitches have been added to stop unraveling at both ends of these components. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: 914-3835 Garment Description: Women’s pullover constructed from 100% rayon jersey fabric. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, a pleated effect on the front panel, and a straight garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters. Component Construction: The sleeves do not have self-start bottoms; linking stitches have been added to both ends to stop unraveling. The neckband component does not have a self-start bottom; linking stitches have been added to both ends to stop unraveling. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of CBP officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by CBP at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division