N027684 May 19, 2008 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive PO Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated May 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, designated in your letter as “Dolphin Wall Mirror” (65570), consists of framed oval glass mirror with a reflecting surface area of approximately 9 ¾” in length by 7” in width. The overall measurements (including the frame) are 16 ½” in length by 13 1/8” in width by 2 ¼” in height. The frame is composed of agglomerated stone and has a three-dimensional dolphin/wave motif. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass mirrors…framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division