N026428 November 7, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5150 Mr. Robert Lesser Alba Wheels Up Int’l, Inc. 2245 NW 110th Avenue Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of CustomBio™ Mop ‘n Treat™ from China Dear Mr. Lesser: In your letter dated April 10, 2008, on behalf of Custom Biologicals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested, except for one box which was retained by the New York CBP Laboratory. The subject product, CustomBio™ Mop ‘n Treat™, is a blend of Bacillus Bacteria in spore form. It is supplied in 30 foil-wrapped tablets packed in boxes for retail sale to restaurants, bars and homeowners. A sample of the subject product was analyzed by the New York CBP Laboratory. Their analysis confirms that the product has enzymatic activity due to bacteria-produced enzymes. CustomBio™ Mop ‘n Treat™ is designed to be used with soaps or cleaners. It breaks down the fats, proteins and carbohydrates in mop water collected in cracks, crevices and drain lines, thus removing food sources for insects, as well as disrupting the habitats required by flies for reproduction. The applicable subheading for the CustomBio™ Mop ‘n Treat™ in retail packaging will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; …; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division