N026320 May 16, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091, 6114.20.0060 Ms. Monica Chang International Intimates Inc. 180 Madison Ave., 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China. Dear Ms. Chang: In your letter dated April 1, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style HUQA203 Hustler Cowgirl Costume consists of a top, chaps and a panty. The top and chaps are made of woven 100% polyester fabric and the boy-style panty that is made to be seen is a lower body garment that is made of knit 95% cotton/5% spandex fabric. The halter style top ties at the back of the neck and has lace ties with metal grommets at the front. The item extends to just below the bust and has fringe at the bottom. The chaps that consist of the front of pants legs are secured at the waist by laces with metal grommets and self fabric ties at the legs. The Hustler Cowgirl Costume consists of two or more garments. Note 14 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 14, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately.   The applicable subheading for the top and chaps will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.  The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton, Other: Women's or girls'." The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.           Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division