N026241 May 13, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 8517.62.0050 Ms. Sandy Wieckowski, Manager Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 11101 Metro Airport Center Drive Building M2, Suite 100 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of the Tendril eDisplay Panel (Model # IHD-X-XX) and the Tendril zAccess IP Gateway Ethernet Router (model #GW-X-XX) from China Dear Ms. Wieckowski: In your letter dated April 16, 2008, on behalf of Tendril Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are the Tendril eDisplay Panel (Model # IHD-X-XX) and the Tendril zAccess IP Gateway Ethernet Router (Model # GW-X-XX). The first item is the Tendril eDispaly Panel. This device is an in-home liquid crystal display panel (LCD) that measures approximately 6 inches in length by 4.5 inches in width by 1.5 inches in depth. The Tendril eDisplay uses “ZigBee Smart Energy Technology”, which is a high-level communications protocol, to communicate and display information from various household devices such as, thermostats, outlets and electricity meters. The Tendril eDisplay is a “ZigBee Smart Energy” certified LCD device that allows consumers to view basic consumption and cost information, an estimated monthly bill, utility pricing and load control event messages. It also enables the user to set and manage energy management rules for downstream devices, such as smart outlets, and to set personal audio alerts and notifications when key conditions occur. The second item concerned is the Tendril zAccess IP Gateway Ethernet Router. The router is a ZigBee enabled network appliance that communicates with any household ZigBee device through a broadband, wireless or other IP-based connection. It allows for the transfer of all available energy management related data/information between the in-home eDisplay panel and various dials, outlets, electricity meters, etc. The router allows cross communications between an Ethernet based network and a ZigBee, radio frequency based, wireless home network. The applicable subheading for the Tendril eDisplay Panel (Model # IHD-X-XX) will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices…: Incorporating LCD’S”. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Tendril zAccess IP Gateway Ethernet Router (Model # GW-X-XX) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008 or National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division