N025576 April 18, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Monica Chang International Intimates Inc. 180 Madison Ave., 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China. Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated April 1, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample Style HCC110 Hustler Pirate Costume Set consists of a jacket made of woven 50% polyester/45% ramie/5% spandex fabric. The suit-type jacket has removable ruffle cuffs and dickie. The double breasted garment has a full front opening with a four button closure that closes right over left, and a large pointed collar. The applicable subheading for Style HCC110 Hustler Pirate Costume Set will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 27.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 635. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division