N025416 April 16, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto Gap Inc. 2 Folsom Street, 6th Floor San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Ms. Pudjijanto: In your letter dated March 24, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as per your request. Your request involves the applicability of the “knit to shape” provisions of Heading 6110 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has published an Informed Compliance Publication entitled Classification of Knit to Shape Garments under HTSUS Heading 6110, available at www.cbp.gov (click on “Publications” and “Informed Compliance Publications”). This publication provides detailed explanations and many illustrated examples of the term “knit to shape” as defined in HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. If you study this publication and then review your garments with their components in the condition in which they come off the knitting machine, you may find that it is not necessary to obtain rulings for every single garment, but only for those which are unique and not covered by the publication. Following is the description of the sample that you have submitted and the HTSUS provision that applies. Style Number: 578774 Garment Description: Women’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment features a scoop front neckline with a five button rib knit placket with a ribbon sewn on the outer surface of the left side, narrow decorative ribbon covering the inside rear neck seam, short raglan sleeves with 1x1 rib knit bottoms, and a 1x1 rib knit finish at the garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters. Component Construction: The rear panel neckline possesses neither clear or continuous lines of demarcation nor contoured shaping; a linking stitch has been added to the top of the neckline to stop unraveling. The left side placket consists of a rib knit with a woven a woven ribbon on the outer surface; the buttons are sewn through both the rib knit fabric and the woven ribbon. The woven ribbon portion of the functional placket is not knit to shape. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of CBP officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by CBP at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division