N025322 April 11, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Mimi Meehan Life Fitness 10600 W. Belmont Franklin Park, IL 60131 RE: The tariff classification of exercise equipment parts from China. Dear Mr. Meehan: In your letter dated March 26, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on four items, all of which are described as steel brackets that are designed as parts for strength exercise equipment. Part numbers 7328001 and 7328101 are designed to be used with the FZPEC Pectoral Fly exercise machine. Part number 7630401 is designed to be used with the MJACO Multi Jungle Adjustable Crossover exercise machine. Part number 7780301 is designed to be used with the MJAP Multi Jungle Adjustable Pulley exercise machine. Since the four parts are made specifically for use with these exercise machines, they will be classified as parts of exercise machines in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. In lieu of samples, illustrations and a parts manual were submitted. The applicable subheading for the four steel brackets to be used with the exercise equipment machines will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division