N025304 April 10, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Patricia Aaront The Toy Group Inc. 187 Southgate Crescent Massapequa Park, NY 11762 RE: The tariff classification of “Pretty Pets on the Go” from China Dear Ms. Aaront: In your letter dated March 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you have submitted is called “Pretty Pets on the Go.” Style number 35016 is the designated item number indicated in your ruling request for the sample. There are pictures of two other item numbers (35092 and 35094) included with your ruling request. The item numbers represent an assortment of different types of dogs and their included accessories. The product consists of the following components: an un-stuffed toy dog shell, a rhinestone dog collar with a heart locket, a toy pet carrier bag, a bag of stuffing and a knitted hat and scarf for the toy dog. The hat and scarf are listed as part of the set on the back of the retail package however these two items were not included with the ruling request. The applicable subheading for the “Pretty Pets on the Go” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division