N024436 April 4, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020 Mr. Scott Harris Revolution Dancewear 6100 W. Howard St. Niles, IL 60714 RE: The tariff classification of dancewear from China. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated February 27, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Five samples of leotards were submitted with your request. All styles are made of knit 60% cotton/28% nylon/12% spandex fabric and are imported in child and adult sizes. Style #s 6001, 6004, 6005, 6007, 6008 and 6009 is a leotard with adjustable straps and a mid-scoop camisole. Style #s 3001, 3004, 3005, 3007, 3008 and 3009 is a leotard tank-style garment. Style #s 8001, 8004 and 8005 is a leotard with a rhinestone crisscross back. Style #s 4001 and 4004 is a leotard with long sleeves and a scoop neck. Style #s 2001, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008 and 2009 is a leotard with short sleeves and a scoop neck. The last digit of each style number indicates color. The Explanatory Note to heading 61.14 states that "The heading includes, inter alia: (5) Special articles of apparel used for certain sports or for dancing or gymnastics (e.g., fencing clothing, jockeys’ silks, ballet skirts, leotards)." The applicable subheading for Style #s 6001, 6004, 6005, 6007, 6008, 6009, 3001, 3004, 3005, 3007, 3008, 3009, 8001, 8004, 8005, 4001, 4004, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008 and 2009 will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton, bodysuits and body shirts." The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division