N024297 April 8, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900 Mr. John D. Bruhnke Milliken & Company 920 Milliken Road, M-333 Spartanburg, SC 29307 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium 2,2’-methylenebis(4,6)-di-tert-butylphenyl) phosphate, CAS No. 85209-91-2, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Bruhnke: In your letter dated March 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sodium 2,2’-methylenebis(4,6)-di-tert-butylphenyl) phosphate, also known as 12H-Dibenzo [d,g][1,3,2,]dioxaphosphocin, 2,4,8,10-tetrakis (1,1-dimethylethyl)-6-hydroxy-, 6-oxide, sodium salt (1:1), which you have stated is a nucleating compound used in plastics. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division